VA Appraisal Request Form at Heart of AIR Violation Class Action
[…] Once submitted, the form begins the appraisal process and is provided to the appraiser assigned by the VA to perform the appraisal.

Old VA Appraisal Request Form

A lawsuit – Gregory v. Toler Appraisal Group and Gateway Mortgage Group – filed on behalf of a proposed class of borrowers in West Virginia alleges there’s problem here. The lead plaintiff contends that the mortgage lender’s provision of the proposed loan amount to an appraiser via use of this form violated federal Appraisal Independence Requirements (“AIR”) that are part of the Truth in Lending Act (in 15 U.S.C. § 1639e). These requirements make it unlawful for a creditor to seek “to influence an appraiser or otherwise to encourage a targeted value in order to facilitate the making or pricing of the transaction.” While the statute doesn’t explicitly mention that providing a loan amount is an AIR violation, the lawsuit complaint points to guidance in the Federal Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines.