The Possibly Just Became Reality!
[…] (1) “Appraisal” or “real estate appraisal” means an analysis, opinion, or conclusion as to the value of identified real estate or specified interests therein performed for compensation or other valuable consideration”
Maryland: §16–101.
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) “Appraisal” means an analysis, conclusion, or opinion about the nature, quality, utility, or value of interests in or aspects of identified real estate.
(2) “Appraisal” includes:
(i) a valuation appraisal;
(ii) an analysis assignment; and
(iii) a review assignment.
West Virginia: §30-38-3.Definitions.
“As used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Appraisal” means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in, or aspects of, identified real estate or identified real property.