The Possibly Just Became Reality!
[…] Now that it has sunk in, let me explain. Each state statute may define an appraisal differently. Some definitions relate strictly to a monetary value, while others are more generic and refer to an analysis, opinion or conclusion. If your state has a different definition of an appraisal than what is defined in USPAP, you may have a very serious issue on your hand. See some of the different definitions of an appraisal from random states.
North Carolina: § 93E-1-4. Definitions.
“When used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) “Appraisal” or “real estate appraisal” means an analysis, opinion, or conclusion as to the value of identified real estate or specified interests therein performed for compensation or other valuable consideration”
Maryland: §16–101.